Phones are answered 24/7/365! 855.563.2666 or 918.836.7184

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Members of:

 

SEARCH

Oil Spill Containment FAQs

Oil Spill Containment FAQs

Below you will find a series of industry frequently asked questions concerning the main components of oil spill containment. Read on to find out more information about oil spill containment or contact us today with your oil spill containment question or request.

Can anyone write an SPCC plan?


No. Most SPCC plans must be certified by a professional engineer. However, facilities which have 10,000 gallons or less total oil capacity and have had no reportable discharges in the past 3 years may self-certify their SPCC plan.

Who certifies an OSRO?


The United States Coast Guard classifies oil spill response companies and sets up guidelines that must be met in order to maintain their classification status.

Is an MSDS the same as an SDS?


Yes. SDS sheets were formerly known as material safety data sheets. As of June 1, 2015, all chemical MSDS sheets are required to meet the new uniform format called SDS sheets.

Who regulates hazardous waste disposal?


Through the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), congress directed EPA to regulate all aspects of hazardous waste. AS a result EPA developed strict regulations for the treatment, storage, and disposal of hazardous waste. State may implement stricter requirements than the federal regulations as needed.

What is hazardous waste?


Waste that posses substantial or potential threat to public health or the environment. Hazardous wastes are defined under RCRA in 40 CFR 261.


ACME Environmental CasesACME Cases

Learn how ACME has helped

ACME News & EventsNews & Events

Latest news/events from ACME